flag image

Raider boys and girls pick up solid wins in Meredith


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers

BELMONT_TRACK_2
shadow
Emma Winslow breaks from the blocks in the 100 meters last Tuesday at Inter-Lakes. (Photo by Joshua Spaulding) (click for larger version)
April 28, 2021
MEREDITH — The Belmont track team traveled to Meredith on Tuesday, April 20, for a meet against the host Lakers and Division II Kingswood.

Helena Papadopolous won the javelin with a toss of 56 feet, nine inches, Lily Carter threw 49 feet, four inches for third place and Haley Deflumeri finished in fifth place with a throw of 28 feet, five inches.

Molly Sottak took the win in the shot put with a toss of 26 feet, three inches and Emma Roberts finished in second place with a throw of 24 feet, nine inches.

Emma Winslow won the 100 meters in a time of 13.3 seconds, Jada Edgren finished in fourth place in a time of 13.6 seconds and Cate McDonald finished in seventh place in 14.2 seconds. Deann Bourque finished in 15.8 seconds, Papadopolous finished in 15.9 seconds, Aspen Fillebrown finished in 16.3 seconds and Carter finished in 16.9 seconds.

Edgren won the 200 meters with a time of 28.1 seconds with Fillebrown finishing in sixth place in 39 seconds.

Bourque finished in second place in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 20.2 seconds.

Aurora Couto finished in second place in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:59 and she also placed fourth in the 800 meters in 2:51.5. Alyssa Edgren finished in 2:56.9 for fifth place and Emilie DeFrancesco finished in 3:14.4 for sixth place.

Jada Edgren finished third in the triple jump with a leap of 30 feet, 3.5 inches.

Winslow finished in fourth place in the long jump with a distance of 14 feet, 1.5 inches, McDonald jumped 12 feet, four inches, Bourque jumped 12 feet, Quinn Jewell jumped 11 feet, one inch and Fillebrown jumped eight feet, 6.25 inches.

Roberts took second in the discus with a toss of 55 feet, nine inches, Sottak finished in third at 53 feet, two inches and Carter was fifth at 47 feet, seven inches.

Belmont finished in second in the 4X100-meter relay with a time of 57 seconds and the 4X400-meter relay team finished in third place in 5:15.6.

For the boys, Mitchell Berry took first place in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 19.3 seconds and also won the 300-meter relay with a time of 53.1 seconds, with Colby Vetter in third place in 55.1 seconds.

Will Riley took the win in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:08.7, with Jared Whitcomb in sixth place in 5:38.5, Baidyn Lewis finished seventh in 5:47.1, Chris Pare was eighth in 5:49.1, Cody Annis finished in 6:03.2 and Tanner McKim finished in 6:03.5.

Brian Miles won the discus with a toss of 94 feet, seven inches, Richard Johnson tossed 61 feet, one inch and Majok Majok finished at 44 feet, 8.5 inches.

Nick Kafkoulas won the 100-meter dash with a time of 12.01 seconds, Vetter finished second in 12.13 seconds, Brandon Robichaud finished in 12.9 seconds, Kyle Whitcomb finished in 13.2 seconds, Demetri Kafkoulas finished in 13.32 seconds and Juan Montoya finished in 13.35 seconds.

Bryce Hall won the high jump with a leap of five feet, 10 inches and Kaden Jewell cleared five feet, two inches.

Miles finished in fourth place in the shot put with a toss of 33 feet, seven inches and Majok threw 26 feet, 5.5 inches.

Jacob Cress finished in second place in the triple jump with a leap of 33 feet, three inches and Tom Mortell finished in third place with a distance of 30 feet, 7.25 inches.

Hall picked up a sixth place in the long jump at 16 feet, four inches, Cress jumped 16 feet, Robichaud leaped 15 feet, five inches, Vetter jumped 15 feet, 3.5 inches, Mortell reached a distance of 15 feet, .25 inches and Nick Kafkoulas jumped 14 feet, 5.25 inches.

Cress snagged a second place in the javelin with a toss of 120 feet, three inches.

In the 800 meters, Lewis finished in fourth place in 2:36.6, Jared Whitcomb was sixth in 2:39.8, McKim was eighth in 2:50.5 and Annis was ninth in 3:00.4.

In the 400 meters, Demetri Kafkoulas was fifth overall in a time of 64.8 seconds and Robert McWhinnie finished in a time of 78.2 seconds.

Jewell finished third in the 200 meters in 26.5 seconds, Mortell finished in 27.6 seconds, Kyle Whitcomb finished in 27.7 seconds and Johnson finished in 30.9 seconds.

Belmont finished in second in the 4X100-meter relay in a time of 49.4 seconds and in the 4X400-meter relay, the Raiders were third in 4:04.1.

Belmont is slated to host a meet on Saturday, May 1, at 10 a.m. and will be at Gilford on Tuesday, May 4, at 4 p.m.

Sports Editor Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 279-4516, ext. 155 or josh@salmonpress.news.

Pierce Camp
Martin Lord & Osman
SalmonAds
SalmonLetters
SalmonNews
Brewster Academy
Maplefields
Brewster Academy
Varney Smith
Frasier enterprises
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com