flag image

Bear boys and girls pick up wins in Moultonborough


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers
shadow
April 28, 2021
MOULTONBOROUGH — The Newfound track team made the trip to Moultonborough for a meet on Tuesday, April 20.

The Bear boys and girls came through with the wins, with Berlin finishing in second place and the host Panthers finishing in third place.

Isabelle LaPlume picked up the win in the discus with a toss of 86 feet, two inches, with Bailey Fairbank in third at 68 feet, one inch and Paulina Huckins in fourth at 66 feet, nine inches.

Huckins won the shot put with a toss of 34 feet, eight inches, with MollyLu McKellar in second place with a toss of 28 feet, two inches.

Fairbank took the win in the javelin with a throw of 82 feet, seven inches and Hannah Owen threw 57 feet, four inches for fourth place.

Elsa McConologue won the high jump at four feet, 10 inches with Mika Austin in second place at four feet, eight inches, Chloe Jenness in third at four feet, four inches and Gretchen Reynolds in fourth at three feet, 10 inches.

McKellar won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 18.3 seconds and Autumn Braley finished in third with a time of 18.56 seconds.

Malina Bohlmann won the 100-meter dash with a time of 15.1 seconds, Bibianna McConologue was second in 15.43 seconds and Maggie Bednaz finished in fourth in 15.87 seconds.

Cassie Zick won the 1,600 meters with a time of 6:17.63, Jenness finished in second in 7:28.49 and Julia Huckins finished in 8:06.89 for third place.

In the triple jump, Laurel McKellar was second at 27 feet, one inch and Rebecca Dillon finished third at 24 feet, .25 inches.

Bohlmann took second in the long jump with a distance of 11 feet, 11.5 inches and Laurel McKellar was fourth at 11 feet, 7.5 inches.

In the 200 meters, Jacqulyn Jenna finished in fourth place in 33.94 seconds.

Newfound won the 4X200-meter relay in a time of 2:06.44 and won the 4X100-meter relay in a time of 56.9 seconds.

Quinn Van Lingen picked up a couple of wins for the Bears, winning the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 20.01 seconds and winning the 300-meter hurdles in 54.74 seconds, with Thomas Talamini in second in 56.58 seconds.

Tyler MacLean won the long jump at 17 feet, 7.75 inches, Van Lingen finished in second at 14 feet, 5.25 inches and Eli Sylvain-Stott was fourth at 13 feet, 2.25 inches.

MacLean also won the javelin with a toss of 118 feet, nine inches, Dalton Dion threw 103 feet, seven inches for third and Brady MacLean was fourth at 102 feet, nine inches.

Jacob Blouin won the shot put with a threw of 41 feet, three inches, Owen Henry reached 39 feet, three inches for second place and Trevor Sanschagrin was fourth at 35 feet, three inches.

Dion leaped 31 feet, 11.75 inches in the triple jump to take top honors and Van Lingen was second at 31 feet, 4.75 inches.

In the 1,600 meters, Ben LaPlume ran to second place in a time of 5:26.49 and Jeff Huckins took third in 5:41.35.

Garrett King took second in the high jump, clearing five feet while in the discus, Henry finished in fourth place with a distance of 90 feet, eight inches.

Newfound won the 4X100-meter relay with a time of 49.83 seconds and won the 4X800-meter relay with a time of 11:12.99.

The Bears are scheduled to be at Moultonborough again on Tuesday, May 4, at 4 p.m.

Sports Editor Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 279-4516, ext. 155 or josh@salmonpress.news.

Martin Lord & Osman
Pierce Camp
SalmonAds
SalmonLetters
SalmonNews
Varney Smith
Frasier enterprises
Brewster Academy
Maplefields
Brewster Academy
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com