Timber Wolves brave the rain at home


Joshua Spaulding image
by Joshua Spaulding
write the author

Sports Editor - Salmon Press Newspapers

SPMHStrack1
shadow
HUDSON INGOLDSBY takes the baton from Patrick Hodgman in the 4X400-meter relay on Saturday. Joshua Spaulding. (click for larger version)
May 08, 2017
ALTON — The rain never really went away, but the Prospect Mountain track team went on with its scheduled home meet on Saturday, May 6, nonetheless.

However, due to the field conditions, the majority of the field events were cancelled, with just the high jump competing along with the running events.

Hudson Ingoldsby won a trio of events for the Timber Wolf boys on the individual side.

He ran the 100 meters and crossed with a time of 11.55 seconds for first place, while teammate Jeremy Woodbury finished in third place in 12.1 seconds. Chris Normandin finished in 12.62, Caleb Parelius finished in 13.07 and James Williams crossed in 13.62 seconds.

Ingoldsby also won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.33 seconds.

In the high jump, Ingoldsby cleared five feet, eight inches to get the win. Earlier in the week, he cleared six feet, two and one eighth inches to break the school record.

Alex Amann ran to fourth place in the 800 meters in a time of 2:15, with Troy Meyer finished in seventh place in 2:20, Tommy Howlett in 10th in 2:23.3 and Joe Doherty in 11th in 2:23.6.

Prospect's 4X400-meter team of Meyer, Amann, Patrick Hodgman and Ingoldsby ran to first to close out the day, finishing in 3:49.

In the 4X800-meter relay, which kicked off the day, the team of Meyer, Amann, Zander Guldbrandsen and Howlett finished in first place in 9:17. The team of Normandin, Parelius, Doherty and Williams ran to a time of 51.79 seconds in the 4X100-meter relay.

Hodgman finished in seventh place in the 400 meters in a time of 57.02 seconds, with Dan Drury running to 12th place in 1:01.1.

In the 1,600 meters, Nate Cormier finished in seventh place in 5:17 and Guldbrandsen took ninth place in 5:26.

Normandin led Prospect in the 200 meters with a time of 25.93, with Williams in 27.16 and Parelius in 27.58.

The top finish for the Timber Wolf girls came in the 3,200 meters, where Naomi Ingham ran to third place in 14:22.

Grace Hardie led the way in the 100 meters with a time of 13.97 for fifth place, with Taren Brownell in 15.28 seconds and Tovah Stonner in 16.46 seconds.

The 4X800-meter team of Ingham, Ashlyn Dalrymple, Anna DeRoche and Brittany Rogers ran to second place overall in 12:02.

In the 4X100-meter relay, the team of Dalrymple, Hardie, Sadie DeJager and Brownell finished in fourth place in 1:00.68.

For the 4X400-meter relay, the team of Rogers, Kayley Hoyt, Wyleigh Chase and Dalrymple ran to fourth place in 5:09.

In the 200 meters, Hardie led the way for Prospect with a time of 29.7 seconds, with DeJager next in 31.6 seconds, Brownell in 32.27 seconds and Stonner crossed in 34.31.

Hoyt cleared three feet, eight inches in the high jump for the Timber Wolves.

Prospect will be in action again on Saturday, May 13, at Newfound at 9:30 a.m. and will be at Gilford on Tuesday, May 16, at 4 p.m.

Joshua Spaulding can be reached at 569-3126 or sportsgsn@salmonpress.com.

PArkerVillager Internal Page
SalmonPressMoments
SalmonPress
SalmonPressBirth
SalmonSubs
Thanks for visiting SalmonPress.com